Seneca River Lodge No. 160 - Baldwinsville, NY
18T E 391658 N 4779274
This building was used for a time by the Masons, (1884-1917?). They later moved to the Grange Hall on route 370.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The large brick and stone building on the left is the former Masonic Temple Building. The building was built in 1922, on the southweast corner of Oswego and Genesee Streets. The first floor was used for commercial space; the upper floors were for lodge use. Located in Baldwinsville, NY."

(visit link)
"Seneca River Lodge No. 160...Although Seneca River Lodge was not chartered until 1850, Masonry existed in Baldwinsville as Pleiades Lodge 354 from 1822 to about 1828. ..The original warrant, granted June 7, 1850, was destroyed by fire, March 29, 1873. The one now in possession of the Lodge is dated June 4, 1873...With the year 1858 a brighter era opened. Many candidates knocked at the door and were admitted, and from that time the existence and prosperity of the Lodge has been assured...1884, when it moved into its present quarters on the third floor of the Upson Block, on the corner of Oswego and Genesee Streets...Dec 1883 to Jan 1917 - Leased the upper floors of the Upson Block, SE corner of Downer & Genesee Sts...1922 to ??? Cornerstone for new Temple laid; Sold at auction to Mr. Conway for use as an antique store. To Present Grange Hall, Route 370, Baldwinsville, NY."

Seneca River, Baldwinsville is listed in the ONONDAGA DISTRICT
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE