House Carr Lane Railway Bridge - Silkstone Common, UK
30U E 595743 N 5932433
This railway viaduct was built to carry the line of the Grand Central railway over House Carr Lane. It now carries the 'Rails to Trails' route, the Trans Pennine Trail.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The Great Central Railway's Worsborough (or Worsbrough) Branch was a goods only branch running from West Silkstone Junction on the Penistone to Barnsley line to Wombwell Main Junction on the South Yorkshire Railway. A number of coal mines were served along the route, but principally it was a bypass route to relieve congestion at Barnsley and there were no intermediate stations. The line was an engineering nightmare. There were two tunnels -- Silkstone No. 1, 289 yards and Silkstone No. 2, 74 yards -- and the grades were quite horrendous. The 7-mile Worsborough Bank included a 3-mile section at an average grade of 1 in 40. With the mining subsidence that took place over the years the grade was in places even worse, making this the steepest incline on a main line in Britain. The line opened to traffic on 2 August 1880. It was electrified as part of the Manchester to Sheffield and Wath electrification of the 1950s, but closed with the rest of that system in the 1981." link

The route of the Worsbrough Line is now a rails to trails route and forms part of the Trans Pennine Trail, a coast-to-coast route between Southport and Hornsea and is 215 miles long.
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1880