Stuttgart Alter Bahnhof
Stuttgart's original main train station now used as a cinema.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Stuttgart's first main train station stood until 1866 on Bolzstraße near the Schlossplatz. The four platform terminus station was built by Karl Etzel upon the opening of the short line between Canstatt and Stuttgart in 1846.

Due to the continously increasing traffic, the second main train station was opened in the same place in 1866. It was designed by the architects Klein, Morlock, and Abel with a grand facade and arches in a Renaissance style. The remains of the facade are visible today at the above coordinates. These have been integrated into a new structure which houses the Metropol cinema.

In 1900 the station became, once again, too small and the train station was moved to its present location.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Metropol cinema.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: It was the main terminus station for all lines serving Stuttgart