Abbatiale de Saint-Riquier - Saint-Riquier, France
31U E 424809 N 5554040
[EN] The abbey church of Saint-Riquier is a major religious building in Picardy, one of the most beautiful specimens of Gothic flamboyant art. [FR] L'église abbatiale de Saint-Riquier est un édifice religieux majeur de la Picardie, un des plus beaux spécimens de l'art gothique flamboyant.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Abbey Church Saint-Riquier

"The facade of the abbey church where verticality dominates, is organized in three parts: buttresses against-buttent the outer walls of the collateral and the corners of the tower.

The two turrets rise along them, biting somewhat on both wings. The carved decoration, in a flamboyant and exuberant style, seems to invade the central part, devoid of windows, according to processes found in Saint-Vulfran d'Abbeville and in the chapel of Rue.

The density of the statues makes the facade of Saint-Riquier a real theater for the use of the faithful where the didactic will to give to see and understand sometimes disappears behind the logic of the composition.

These sculptures of the facade were realized essentially under Thibault de Bayencourt between 1511 and 1536 when the old facade was replaced by this one.

The arch of the north portal is adorned with six groups that are difficult to pinpoint precisely because of the degraded state of the stone, but on the south side of the wall is a statue, probably redone on an unknown date. a Saint Gilles recognizable by his hermit's robe and the doe that he caresses.

It also seems that the statue now missing that adorned the hug represents Saint Eustache, thus dedicating this part of the facade to the hunt, which still constitutes today an important activity of the place.

The central portal was originally divided by a trumeau that the abbot of Aligre had removed. Each of the piers, supporting the two double-pointed voussures, is decorated with a monumental statue difficult to identify. In the voussures, in twelve groups, is told the legend of Saint Riquier.

In June 1989, following excavations on the forecourt of the abbey, human bones were found. They were identified as those of Nithard, grandson of Charlemagne, lay priest of Saint-Riquier in the ninth century.

After scientific studies at the laboratory Pierre Süe of C.E.A. and the CNRS Saclay, the remains of Nithard were stored in the granaries of the abbey.

Rediscovered in 2011, they were entrusted to the Departmental Archaeological Center of Ribemont-sur-Ancre then returned to the town of Saint-Riquier and exposed in the abbey on March 9, 2012. "