Rosemary Cemetery
Located on a small plot near the intersection of US 41 and Pine Ridge Rd

Opened in 1931, Rosemary Cemetery was originally established on twenty acres of land given by Edward W. Crayton, a prominent Naples citizen and president of the Naples Improvement Company. It served as the town's only cemetery until 1955. The graves of several pioneer families were moved to this site during the 1930's from an earlier cemetery once located at Third Street and Tenth Avenue South in old Naples. Among those believed buried here are John and Madison Weeks, Naples' first permanent settlers. The last known interment at Rosemary Cemetery occurred in 1947.
Marker Number: None

County: Collier