L'église Saint-Médard - Liez, France
Une église de l'après-guerre. A post-war church.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR]

L’église Saint-Médard à Liez date de 1926, elle fut élevée sur les plans de Ernest Perney qui fut également chargé de la reconstruction de la mairie et des écoles. Elle remplace celle que les Allemands ont rasée en mars 1917 et qui avait été bâtie par Pierre Bénard aux environs de 1890, l’édifice ancestral avait été démonté en 1886 pour une raison inconnue.
L'église a été restaurée vers 2015.

[EN]

The Saint-Médard church in Liez dates from 1926 and was built according to the plans of Ernest Perney, who was also in charge of rebuilding the town hall and schools. It replaces the one that the Germans razed to the ground in March 1917 and which had been built by Pierre Bénard around 1890, the ancestral building had been dismantled in 1886 for an unknown reason.
The church was restored around 2015.

Type of Church: Church