Federal Land Bank - Berkeley Historic Civic Center District - Berkeley, CA
The city hall in Berkeley, CA.

"The Federal Land Bank building is a classic WPA Moderne style with a symmetrical three part composition repeated around the building in different ways. The building was designed by James W. Plachek. On the Milvia Street side the main entrance to the building is in the center of a slightly recessed central section. On the west side of the building, overlooking Civic Center Park, the building is a deep U-shape with two towers, one containing stairs and the other containing the elevators, that create an exaggerated Art Deco zigzag design. Above the central section is a penthouse, containing mechanical equipment, with a hipped roof. Windows are grouped in threes and these groups are separated by wide bands of concrete-stucco. On the north and south sides the window groups are again treated in a three-part composition. The five-story building has understated, shallow decoration incised into its concrete-stucco siding. The building is painted gray with pale blue/green and rose beige accents. The blue/green color is also used for the window trim. These are colors are believed to be original. Most of the interior remains intact and the exterior of the building has not been altered. The entrance lobby is notable for its original Moderne details. The building became Berkeley's new City Hall in 1977 and was designated a City of Berkeley Landmark in 1985." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Berkeley Historic Civic Center District

2180 Milvia Street