Matsumoto from Matsumoto Castle - Matsumoto, Japan
53S E 766822 N 4014509
Matsumoto Castle, one of Japan's premier historic castles, is located in the city of Matsumoto, in Nagano Prefecture and is within easy reach of Tokyo by road or rail.
Location: Nagano, Japan

Matsumoto is a city located in Nagano Prefecture, Japan. Matsumoto is designated as a Special city. As of 1 October 2016, the city had an estimated population of 241,102. Matsumoto is located in former Shinano Province and was the provincial capital from the Heian period onwards. The area developed as the castle town of Matsumoto Domain under the Tokugawa shogunate of the Edo period. Modern Matsumoto Town was established with the creation of the municipalities system on April 1, 1889. It was raised to city status on May 1, 1907.

Matsumoto Castle is one of the most complete and beautiful among Japan's original castles. It is unique for having both a secondary donjon and a turret adjoined to its main keep. The castle structures, in combination with their characteristic black wainscoting, give off an air of grandeur and poise. It was the seat of the Matsumoto domain.

The wooden interior of Matsumoto Castle provides an authentic experience unlike that felt at many other castles rebuilt of ferro-concrete. Interesting features of the castle include steep wooden stairs, openings to drop stones onto invaders, openings for archers, as well as an observation deck at the top, sixth floor of the main keep with nice views over the gardens, the red bridge, the city and the mountains.