Alaska Governors Mansion - Juneau, AK
The Alaska Governor's Mansion is located at 719 Calhoun Street in Juneau, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

The Alaska Governor's Mansion was commissioned by an Act by Congress in 1900 and was completed and occupied in 1912 by the Territorial Governor, Walter Eli Clark. It has been the home of every Territorial and State Governor ever since.

The two-and-a half story frame structure was designed by James Knox Taylor, a Fellow of the American Institute of Architects and the first Supervisory Architect for the U.S. Treasury Department. He modeled his design on Eighteenth Century English and American Colonial country houses. The building is 58' wide by 60' deep. The southern side is has a broad terrace extending the full length of the building. The he entrance is on the northeast side has a smaller porch with Doric columns, a concrete semi-circular driveway, a sidewalk, and stone steps. A totem pole is located on the left side of the front of the building.

Because of its architecture and political history the Alaska Governor's Mansion was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1976.