Château de Saint-Geniès - Dordogne, FRA
31T E 362114 N 4983794
The castle of Saint-Geniès is a French castle located in the town of Saint-Geniès in the Dordogne, in the region of New Aquitaine. It was built in the thirteenth and sixteenth centuries.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The castle of Saint-Geniès is located in Black Périgord, south-east of the Dordogne, in the heart of the village of Saint-Geniès. It is a private property, part of which has been converted into a restaurant.

The old castle being destroyed, the lords of Saint-Geniès built in the sixteenth century a new castle on the basis of buildings dating back to the thirteenth century. In the 17th century, a square tower containing a spiral staircase is added. The oval tower of the sixteenth century is enhanced in 1912 to add a walkway and machicolations2.

The facades and roofs of the castle are classified as historic monuments by decree of March 16, 1976.

Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact