Life in the Trenches - Sherwood Pines Forest Park, Nottinghamshire
30U E 627976 N 5892164
The area then known as Clipstone Shrogges in Sherwood Pines Forest Park was used by the military during WWI, and replica trenches were built for the purpose of training troops.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"TIME IN THE TRENCHES.
For every mile of front line there were several trenches behind it providing defences, reserves, rest areas and communication systems. The space in between opposing sides was called no man’s land because neither army occupied it.

Trenches were long, narrow ditches roughly two metres wide and deep. They were cold, wet and infested with rats and lice. The rats stole food and nibbled on the men at night. Lice caused unbearable itching and were near impossible to get rid of. The basic latrines (toilets) overflowed regularly into the trenches.

Sleep was hard to come by. Soldiers would struggle to get more than two or three hours a day. At night they were busy with things like trench maintenance and sentry duty. During rest times they would play cards or write letters to loved ones back home.

The British Army rotated soldiers around the trenches in an attempt to boost morale. The average trench fighting soldier spent around 15% of his time in the firing line. The rest was spent in the support or reserve trenches or away from the front line altogether.

FEAR AND BOREDOM.
Life on the front line wasn't all action packed. Soldiers spent much of their time waiting around, filling their days with repetitive activities. But fighting and the threat of death were never far away and, the anticipation of battle often caused more fear than battle itself.

Even when things seemed quiet, an enemy shell, with the power to kill or maim, could land in the trench at any point. For many Soldiers, prolonged exposure to active warfare caused serious psychological damage known as ’shell shock'.

TOMMY'S KIT.
The average British Tommy had to carry a lot of equipment. His kit included a gas mask, a rifle, bullets, a bayonet, grenades, protective clothing like boots, a ground sheet cape, puttees (long strips of cloth worn from ankle to knee) and a helmet.

Tommies also had webbing equipment, kit made from strong, cotton webbing material. This included a haversack for personal items like cutlery, shaving kits, water bottles, soap and towels. Each soldier carried a shovel to dig a hole if caught out in the open or fix the trench when needed."

SOURCE - Info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board