Terry Fox Memorial Sculpture (maquette) - Nepean, Ontario, Canada
18T E 440252 N 5021451
This 1983 plaster Terry Fox Memorial Sculpture (maquette) by John Hooper can be found in the foyer of Ben Franklin Place in the Nepean section of Ottawa. The life sized bronze version of the statue is on display in front of the Capital info Kiosk.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaster sculpture of Terry Fox is just over 2 feet in height, showing him in his classic shorts and T-shirt as he ran his Marathon of Hope. From Wikipedia: "Terrance Stanley "Terry" Fox CC OD (July 28, 1958 – June 28, 1981) was a Canadian athlete, humanitarian, and cancer research activist. In 1980, with one leg having been amputated due to cancer, he embarked on an east to west cross-Canada run to raise money and awareness for cancer research. Although the spread of his cancer eventually forced him to end his quest after 143 days and 5,373 kilometres (3,339 mi), and ultimately cost him his life, his efforts resulted in a lasting, worldwide legacy. The annual Terry Fox Run, first held in 1981, has grown to involve millions of participants in over 60 countries and is now the world's largest one-day fundraiser for cancer research; over C$750 million has been raised in his name, as of January 2018."