Sr Dorrington - Yankalilla, SA, Australia
This stained glass window in Christ Church is a commemoration to the life, and death of Sister Amy Dorrington
Location: South Australia, Australia

A special tribute Stained Glass Window in the Anglican Church, shows the 'Good Samaritan', for Sister Amy Dorrington. She served in World War One as a nurse, but lost her life when the vehicle she was in left the road, while traveling to aid a man who had been bitten by a snake, in 1934.

The window with the commemorative scene shows a well-dressed 'foreigner', aiding, and applying bandages to a beaten man by the roadside. In the background is an iconic representation of Jerusalem, which was on the Road to Damscus. At the injured man's feet is what appears to be a wooden club and sizeable rocks. Beside him is a clay jar, suitable for holding olive oil. His head is already bandaged, and the Samaritan is holding a dressing to the Jews right shoulder. The 'subtext' on the window is:
"Greater love hath no man than this. That a man
lay down his life for his friends. St John."