Blackfoot-Cree Peace Treaty Cairn - Wetaskiwin, AB
12U E 339542 N 5871681
The Wetaskewin Spatinow Cairn is across from the Visitor's Center on 50th Avenue, at 56th Street. There is a concrete walkway leading to it from the VC's parking lot.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This most interesting cairn was erected in 1927 and relocated to this location in 1980. It was placed here in celebration of Wetaskiwin's 100th anniversary.

The cairn stands about 8' tall and is made of mortared natural stones, pyramidal in shape. At the time of construction, school children each carried a rock and walked in a procession from their school to the hill where the Cairn was to be erected. A marble marker commemorating the peace treaty between the Blackfeet and the Cree nations, created in 1867, is placed about midway on this cairn. Text from this plaque follows. A legend grew around the peace treaty wherein the chiefs of the two nations, Buffalo Child of the Blackfoot and Little Bear of the Cree inadvertantly created the peace by unwittingly sharing a peace pipe, after which the two nations were bound to follow the tradition and never more make war against each other.

WETASKEWIN SPATINOW
ERECTED JULY 1, 1927 IN COMMEMORATION
OF THE TREATY OF PEACE
MADE IN THESE HILLS
BETWEEN THE BLACKFEET
AND CREE INDIANS
1867

Wetaskiwin Spatinow
The Place where Peace was Made”
The hills near Wetaskiwin are the site of a legendary battle between two First Nations braves which resulted in the smoking of a peace pipe. The area became known as Witaskiwinihk Ispatinaw or Kisipatinaw meaning the place where peace was made.

The name Wetaskiwin was later adopted at the suggestion of Father Lacombe."
From the Wetaskiwin Museum

Just as a side note there is a human error on this plaque as Wetaskewin is actually spelled Wetaskiwin.

There is a newer plaque added in 1980 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the City of Wetaskiwin. It also mentions when this cairn was erected.
oops
Cairn Location: 55a Street & 50th Avenue, Wetaskiwin, AB