Sanibel Island Historic Cemetery - Sanibel Island, Florida, USA
An historic cemetery located near Gulfside Park Preserve.

This cemetery can only be reached via bike path. It is next to the Gulfside Park Preserve.

On the trail:
From Middle Gulf Drive, watch for the trail heading into a wooded area, which is 0.2 mile from Casa Ybel and 1.1 mile from Fulgur. Follow this path and you'll see the cemetery just after entering the woods. Approximately 500 feet.

From Casa Ybel, watch for the Gulfside Park sign at Algiers. Follow the path south on Algiers. When the path splits from the road and heads into a wooded area, stay on the path and watch for the cemetery on your left. Approximately 1500 feet.

CAUTION: The City of Sanibel does not allow parking on the road shoulders or right of way. There is a $50.00 fine. The closest paid parking area to this cemetery is located at the Gulfside City Park Beach off of Algiers Lane. From there you can walk or bike to the cemetery. Parking fees are $5.00 and hour.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Sanibel Island, Florida, USA

Approximate number of graves: 28