1849 - 1875 - The Syracuse Savings Bank - Syracuse, NY
18T E 406129 N 4767104
The dates on the building are 1849 - 1875. The historical tour claims 1875. It was probably built 1875-6.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
The Syracuse Savings Bank building, now Bank of America, was built in 1876 and designed by "Syracuse architect Joseph Silsbee. The building is a masterpiece of the Victorian Gothic style, in contrasting tan Ohio and red New Jersey sandstone. Windows with pointed arches, sometimes grouped in threes, are important to the overall effect. Italian immigrant stonecutters carved the ornamentation. At the time, its 170-foot tower made it the tallest building in the city. A ride to the top in the city’s first passenger elevator cost ten cents. Inside are murals of old Syracuse, painted by local artist Hall Groat in 1977. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places."
Year of construction: 1876