St. Faith's Church memorial Tryptich - St Saviour's - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624829 N 5867440
St. Faith's Church combined WWI / WWII memorial Tryptich in St Saviour's church, The Meadows, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St Faith's, Bathley Street, Meadows, Nottingham. The church replaced an iron mission church which was erected in 1899. The present church was consecrated in October 1915, although not completed until 1939. The church was declared redundant as an Anglican church and closed in 1983. The memorial was transferred to St Saviour's, Arkwright Street, Meadows. The dedication on the centre panel of the triptych reads:

ST FAITH'S PARISH. NORTH WILFORD.
TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN PROUD MEMORY OF THE GALLANT MEN FROM
THIS PARISH AND CONGREAGTION WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR, 1914 - 1918

The two wings have a dedication to the men from the parish who died in the Second World War and a list of 21 names.

THOSE WHOSE NAMES
ARE INSCRIBED ON THE
OPPOSITE PANEL LAID
DOWN THEIR LIVES IN
THE WORLD WAR
OF
1939 - 1945

A number of shrines were erected in the Meadows during the war. Report, Nottingham Evening Post, 31 January 1917: ‘School war shrine. Unveiling ceremony in Nottingham’ … ‘The first war shrine to be erected on any school in Nottingham was unveiled at London-road school by Lord Henry Bentinck, MP, this afternoon. Designed and made by Mr W Dormer, it is installed on the school wall, and is the receptacle for a Roll of Honour comprising the names of over 220 former scholars who joined the forces, 19 of whom have already laid down their lives. Prior to the ceremony, Lord Henry Bentinck addressed the children in the schools, where Mr CT Ashwell presided. His lordship spoke with admiration of the number of former pupils who had gone forth from the school to do their part in the struggle which we were waging in defence of liberty. He hoped that the children now being educated would grow up to find such a thing as war impossible but urged them to cultivate the qualities which had been displayed by our troops at the front, especially good fellowship, willingness to help one another, and self-sacrifice. Subsequently, lord Henry unveiled the shrine and the children after singing patriotic songs, concluded with the National Anthem and hearty cheering.’ report, Nottingham Evening Post, 26 May 1917: ‘Honour to the Brave. Lord H Bentinck unveils Nottingham war shrine' .... ‘I am sure that if we all pull together for a little time longer victory will be ours, and the way will be opened to a better, purer and freer world,’ said Lord Henry Bentinck, MP, in unveiling a war shrine this afternoon in Briar-street, Wilford-road, Nottingham. His lordship, who had come specially from London in order to undertake what he termed a ‘pious pilgrimage and a sacred duty’ expressed his conviction that up to the outbreak of war the people of this country were gradually working towards a better time, and that that object would ultimately have been attained. Then the war came, and progress was impossible until the German spirit which was inimical to the welfare of this and every other country, had been quelled. That was why we had bound ourselves to make no peace until this military despotism had been broken down. The shrine, which contains a crucifix, was blessed by the Rev Father Davison, who was attended by the Rev Father Denny and a small surplice choir. The hymns ‘For all the Saints who from their labours rest.’ And ‘Holy Father, in Thy Mercy’ being sung. A vote of thanks was accorded to Lord Henry Bentinck, on the proposition of Ald J Houston, who said that in his belief Briar-street, King’s Meadow-road, Hawthorn-street, and the streets immediately surrounding had made a greater response to the call than any other district in the city. Twelve of the fallen, it may be added, come from Briar-street itself, while the street can also claim three holders of the DCM and one of the MC. One lad has been three times wounded.’

Names on Memorial;

TH Andrews - Thomas Henry Andrews