Cotton Belt Railroad Industrial Historic District - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679723 N 3645608
The Cotton Belt Railroad Industrial Historic District encompasses an intact grouping of properties associated with the development of the transportation and agricultural processing industries in Grapevine.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Resources directly associated with the rail line operations include a late 19th century section house, as well as a frame depot and a plate girder bridge dating to the early 20th century.

The Cotton Belt Line built the section house in 1888 and the depot in 1901. Both buildings feature frame construction on wood pier foundations, finished with weatherboard siding, wood shingle roofs and the yellow and brown color scheme indicative of Cotton Belt buildings.

The 2-story section house features an L-plan venuacular form measuring 32 feet by 41 feet. Dual porches front towards the tracks and Hudgins Street. The first floor consisted of a living room, kitchen, dining room, one bedroom and an L-shaped stair, with two bedrooms on the second floor. Heating was provided by a wood burning stove, often using old cross ties as fuel. Running water was only available in the kitchen, although a well provided additional water and a dry toilet provided sanitary facilities.

The rectangular plan of the depot measured 20 feet in width by 114 feet in length. Positioned 20 feet from the centerline of the tracks, it included two freight rooms, two offices, a storage room and two waiting rooms separated by a 7 foot high partition wall.

Along RR tracks, roughly bounded by Hudgins, Dooley, and Dallas Sts. ,
Grapevine, TX USA