Wenk Landscape Architecture and Planning, Epworth Institutional Church - Denver, CO, USA
13S E 501857 N 4401380
Originally a Methodist Mission, this church's charity became the bedrock which created nationally recognized Goodwill Industries, which still help those in need. The building, no longer a church, now houses private businesses.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Epworth Church

The original name for this small mission was the “"Briggs Mission" founded in 1890 or 1891 by a Miss Melissa Briggs, one of the earliest Deaconesses in Denver. The location of the mission was the "hog ranch" area of Denver, the section between lower Larimer Street and
Globeville, including the present stock yards. The name "hog ranch"” seems to have been used mainly because of the social standing, or lack of it, prevailing throughout the area. It was the center of crime, gambling, liquor, and illegal pastimes of all types.

The mission grew slowly under Miss Briggs' leadership, assisted by some student ministers who could be sent from time to time. The mission had several locations in rented buildings here and there until their first semi-permanent location was established in a small
building between 31st and 32nd on Market Street in the year 1896.

Few details and statistics remain for until the Conference Journals
begin to report the details in 1904. Even the complete list of ministers seems to be impossible to reconstruct.

By the year 1903 we find that the address is again different:

On Larimer Street, at 33rd, is Briggs Mission. The Presiding Elder has always had to bind the money to pay the rent for our rooms there, and sometimes he has been afraid that it is too near Simpson and Christ church; but the large and superior Sunday School work that is carried on in that mission (now by one of the leading Sunday School men of the state, Mr. J. H. Beggs) and the eager congregation that hear preaching every week, seem to point to a permanent church in that community.

Perhaps some of the finest news to be received by Denver Methodists was the plan to build a truly mission church, an institutional church in a needed area. The Epworth Leagues of the state adopted the project for the year, and raised much of the money. The final name of the 195
church was probably taken from the loyalty with which the Epworth Leagues supported the project.

Some of the details were reported to the Conference in 1904:

The Denver Church Extension Society, under which City Missions operate, has now on hand a splendid project to build an institutional church at 29th and Market Streets, called the Epworth Methodist Episcopal Church. Mr. J. M. Beggs leads the movement. Corner lots have been purchased and paid for, and the pastor, Rev. E. H. Peters, is greatly encouraged with the outlook.

Some of the details of the work of the youth in their Epworth Leagues has been reported by "The Goodwill":

The young people of Trinity Church and Christ Church had sustained the work ever since the inception. In 1904 and 1905 these Epworth Leagues were aided by many others all over the state. The determination was to erect a $5,000 building at the corner of 31st and Walnut Streets. Seven hundred Epworthians, young people of Colorado were placed on
one side and a community that needed a church, reading rooms, club rooms, bath rooms, library, kitchen, etc., on the other. Funds were collected everywhere. Enthusiasm never waned. The first shovel of dirt was turned on November 13, 1904. In 1905 the new building was dedicated, with splendid recognition being given by the newspapers, Judge Lindsey and other community leaders.

As might be expected, the juvenile court of Denver, as well as many social leaders and other interested persons backed the program wholeheartedly. They knew that the 500 youth that the institutional church would care for would be a good influence in the underprivileged
community and the poorer section of town. It took the children and youth off the streets and out of the saloons for their recreation and fun.

The building was finally constructed on the corner of 31st and Walnut, and was completed in 1905. It was used continually until 1915 when the present church and center were built at 31st and Lawrence Streets. The report to the Annual Conference just before the church was completed gives us some interesting side-lights in the planning:

A notable church building movement has been started and the building nearly completed during the year at Epworth Mission Church. It is to have institutional features and facilities. It will be a fine Gospel enterprise when in full operation. It will cost about $10,000. Contributions from Epworth Leagues and friends throughout the city and state are making this splendid structure possible. It is a ward of the entire conference, and should have sustained help until finished and equipped for the career awaiting it.

Of the new center, the "Denver Republican" gave its evaluation:

No neighborhood in the city could have been selected where such an institution is more needed. The poorest of Denver's population lives in this vicinity and the work will result in much to those who have been deprived of many things in life.

The church was finally dedicated, debt free on July 8, 1906:
Having paid off the last incumbrance, a debt of $2,500 yesterday, the Epworth Methodist Church and institution at 31st and Walnut Street will be dedicated this afternoon at 3:30 p.m. Bishop Warren will deliver the dedicatory sermon and there will be addresses by Judge Lindsey, Dr. W. E. Collett of the State Prison association and Rev. Austin Chapman, the pastor.

Two further aspects of the early work of the mission are noted:

Last month the boys' gymnasium was closed because of the lack of a physical instructor. Last Monday a new one was secured and the opening
of the room was hailed with delight by the boys. The most popular feature of the mission is the free baths which were built especially for the boys, but on certain days are thrown open to the girls and women. Strange to say, the small boy in this neighborhood has not the small boy's usual aversion to soap and water. He is most fond of it if the crowd of youngsters who struggle to get into baths every day is an indication.

The minister of the Institutional Church called Epworth was A. N. Chapman from 1905 through 1913. He showed membership increases from 64 to 122, a net gain of 58; and a remarkable Sunday School development from 170 to 504 in eight years. The success which they were having with the new project in Denver Methodism is reflected in the Presiding Elder's Report for 1910:

Six years ago Epworth was struggling Briggs Mission, housed in a rented store room on Larimer Street. Now it has moved into a fine $11,000 edifice, now paid for, and to which rooms are now being added to provide extended facilities for work." (excerpted from (visit link) )

"Happy Birthday, Edgar Helms!
By: Jessica Hudgins Smith
Edgar Helms, Founder of Goodwill International

Dr. Edgar J. Helms

Dr. Edgar J. Helms was born in the 19th century but his legacy remains relevant today. On January 19th, Goodwill celebrates the 155th birthday of a man who believed in the power of work to transform lives. Helms founded Goodwill in 1902 after visiting Boston’s South End. The young minister was appalled at conditions faced by a recent wave of Europeans arriving in America desperate for jobs, food, clothing and shelter. Helms went door to door in wealthy Boston neighborhoods with burlap sacks, asking for donations of used clothing and household goods. He hired people to repair those goods and then resold those items or donated them to the workers in exchange for their labor.

"It exists for service and not for profits. It gives primary attention to the human." - Dr. Edgar J. Helms

Melissa Briggs

Melissa Briggs

Anyone, “irrespective of race or creed or nationality,” was welcome to work at Goodwill. "Not charity but a chance," Helms said. "It believes more in prevention than cure. That is what a job does."

The reverend’s vision lives on today, with independent, local Goodwill organizations across the country—including Goodwill Industries of Denver—still following the basic model: accepting donations then selling the goods to support people facing challenges to finding employment.

Similar to Helms, Methodist deaconess Melissa Briggs collected donations across the Denver community by riding her bike door-to-door. The items Briggs collected were then cleaned and repaired at Epworth Institutional Church (31st and Lawrence, Denver) and given to people in need.
Rev. Russell S. Jones

Russell S. Jones was the assistant pastor of Epworth Church in 1918. It was around this time that Rev. Jones took leave from his pastoral duties and spent two months in Boston with Dr. Edgar J. Helms. During this trip, Rev. Jones found how the job of collecting, repairing and selling—rather than giving away—donated items was a character builder for people in need. These individuals were needing work, wages, and a chance to live a respectable life. Many had physical disabilities, and many were new immigrants to America. Rev. Jones brought these key principals back to Denver to the operation started by Melissa Briggs. " (from (visit link) )

Also see (visit link) and (visit link) .
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1915