25 Pounder - Yankalilla, SA, Australia
This 'QF 25-pounder' piece of Field Artillery is in the Yankalilla Memorial Park.
Location: South Australia, Australia

Beside the car park for the Memorial Park is a light green painted QF '25 Pounder', piece of artillery. As there is no sign beside this 25 Pounder, its origin is unknown, but it could easily have been used by the Australian Forces in the Second World War - especially in the Pacific Arena. The QF 25-pounder was the major British (and Australian) field and howitzer of World War Two, as it was introduced just prior to the war breaking out.

The design of the 'QF' was to replace the 18-pounder (84 mm bore) field gun and the 4.5" howitzer (114.3 mm bore) artillery that had been used World War One. The new design had a circular firing platform that would be lowered, to provide much greater stability - and accuracy. It also allowed quicker traversing of the carriage.

It has a barrel of 87.6 mm bore (3.45"), firing a shell weighing 11.3 kg (25 pounds). It is able to Elevate from -5° to 45° (a maximum of 80° could be reached if a pit was dug for the trailer hitch!) It was able to use 'variable-charge' ammunition, so a range of distance could be selected without additional movement of the elevation. While there was a 4° top traverse built into the barrel, with the platform that was quickly extended to 360°. It could fire 6 rounds per minute. [Information from Wikipedia: (visit link) ]

It is in good condition, and seems to be more recently painted than the plaque for the dedication of the War Memorial Wall in September 2001.

Visited: 1715, Tuesday, 29 May, 2018
What type of artillery is this?: Field Gun / Howitzer