Walk Behind Plow - Ponoka, AB
12U E 325330 N 5839926
This plow is one of the outdoor exhibits at the Fort Ostell Museum, a really nice small town museum in central Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The single bottom, horse drawn, walk behind plow was one of the Tools That Won the West. They were usually the first implement put to use by the homesteader in his efforts to start a new life on the prairies of Western Canada. They are also one of the implements which make most of us (there will always be a few masochists in the crowd) glad that we weren't born a century or more earlier. This example was donated to the Fort Ostell Museum by transplants from Saskatchewan, Cecile and Frank Arsenault. As for the manufacturer, a guess would be either McCormick Deering (International Harvester) or Massey Harris, given the color of the older paint.

This plow was originally used in Marsden, Saskatchewan, most recently to plow a potato patch. The attached sod cutter was an improvement which came several years after the manufacture of the first plows, enabling the plow to more easily get below the sod which the farmer was attempting to turn with the plow. The little plaque attached tells us:

One Horse Plow with Sod Cutter.
Donated to Museum by Cecile and Frank Arsenault. Plow used by Frank's father on his farm at Marsden, Sask. Frank and Cecile used to hitch the horse to the plow and used it to plow the potato patch on their farm.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Turning sod preparatory to seeding a grain crop

Approximate age: 80-100 years