Squirrel Bridge - Longview, WA
10T E 504595 N 5109767
The Nutty Narrows Bridge in Longview, WA was built in 1963 by a local builder the late Amos Peters to give squirrels a way to cross the busy thoroughfare without getting run over by passing cars.
Location: Washington, United States

On March 19, 1963, Amos Peters, after seeing many squirrels being flattened, decided to protect squirrels and give them a way to cross a busy thoroughfare without getting killed by passing cars. The original sky-bridge was built over Olympia Way near the Civic Center in downtown Longview.

Designed to look like a mini-suspension bridge, the 60-foot-long (18 m) span and made of an aluminum piping covered with a retired firehose to create the roadway. The total cost for the bridge was $1000. From (visit link)

On July 25, 2013 the Nutty Narrows Bridge was added to the Register of Historic Places. It is also listed on the Washington Heritage Register, and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2014. The squirrel bridge also has the title of the "World's Narrowest Bridge" and also the "World's Narrowest Animal Crossing.

Upon Peters' death in 1984, a ten-foot wooden squirrel sculpture was placed near the bridge in his memory.
Type of Passage: Wildlife Bridge