Elsecar Inclined Plane - Elsecar, UK
This plaque marks the site of an inclined plane tramway.

TO ELSECAR CANAL BASIN c1840.
TRANSPORTED 500 WAGONS PER DAY.
FINALLY DISMANTLED c1930

PLAQUE PRESENTED BY CEP
"...John and William Darwin & Co. of Sheffield opened the first furnace at Elsecar Ironworks (at the bottom of Forge Lane) in 1795. In 1799 another ironworks was founded at Milton by Walkers of Masborough, less than a mile to the west of Elsecar.[1] These came under the ownership of the Fitzwilliam family after their respective companies collapsed. In 1838 a horse drawn tramroad was constructed to link Dearne and Dove Canal with the Milton Ironworks, Tankersley Park ironstone mines, Lidgett Colliery and the Thorncliffe Ironworks at Chapeltown. Stationary engines were used for the incline sections, and remained in operational until about 1880..." link

Although the tramway closed in 1880 the tracks were not removed until aroun 1930. In one place a few of the stones upon which the rails were laid were left in position.

The route is now a public footpath and also forms a small section of the long distance walking and cycling path, The Trans Pennine Trail.
Type of Historic Marker: Wall mounted metal plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: CEP