From Elsecar To The World - Elsecar, UK
30U E 605008 N 5928680
This stand alone sign near to Elesecar canal basin tells the history of how Elsecar exported coal and iron to the world.
Location: United Kingdom

From Elsecar To The World

In 1798, the first horse-drawn barges carried Elsecar's coal and iron along its newly cut canal. From 1850, steam trains roared alongside. They took our goods to a world that could no longer wait for barges.

Elsecar needed good transport links for its coal and iron. And in 18th century Britain, that meant canals. The Elsecar branch of the Dearne and Dove Canal opened in 1798. It had seven locks and a magnificent feeder reservoir to the south-west of the village. The work was funded by a loan from Earl Fitzwilliam.

The canal soon filled with barges carrying iron and coal to eager customers. In 1849, five horse-drawn barges took sections of the Leawood pumping engine for assembly in Derbyshire.

Speed came in 1850 when the South Yorkshire Railway laid a track next to the canal. The canal basin was later moved to make way for railway sidings. production and demand raced ahead as coal and iron poured out of Elsecar.

The railway closed in 1984. In 1996, a heritage steam railway reopened on the last two miles of track running north from Elsecar.

Where did they go?

Elsecar's iron and coal travelled across Britain and beyond. its reputation did too. Bridges, engines, boilers and machinery left here for mines, factories and railways far away.

"You will probably recollect I had the pleasure of an audience with you on Wednesday night ... I would be glad if you would have one waggon, capable of holding three tonnes of coals fitted up in the best manner for his Lordship's use." Letter from Benjamin Buram, Steward to Robert Srephenson, 28 March 1831.

1798 Elsecar branch of the Dearne and Dove canal cut.
1830 Canal carries 200,000 tonnes of goods annually.
1831 Earl Fitwilliam asks Robert Stephenson to design railway waggons for Elsecar.
1850 Elsecar branch line of the South Yorkshire. Doncaster and Goole Railway opens.
1928 Canal closed to traffic, it is formally abandoned in 1961.
1984 The closure of Cortonwood Colliery means closure for the railway branch line too.
The sign is just outside the edge of the free musem, Elsecar Heriatge Centre. It stands next to the abandoned canal and also the Trans Pennine Trail, a long distance cycle and hiking trail which at this point follows the route of the canal.
Type of Historic Marker: stand alone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Elsecar Heritage Centre