Église Notre-Dame du Prieuré - Airaines (Somme), France
31U E 423926 N 5535030
[EN] It is one of the oldest religious buildings in the Department of the Somme, built around 1130. [FR] C'est l'un des plus anciens édifices religieux du département de la Somme, édifiée vers 1130.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Architecture

The Romanesque facade is very sober. A portal without a tympanum is surmounted by a very simple semicircular bay. The nave is covered with primitive rib vaults with columns surmounted by Cistercian capitals. A wooden statue of St. Anthony Hermit classified as a historical monument under the title: classification by order of July 12, 1912, is preserved there.

The baptismal font

The centerpiece of the building is a baptismal font of the eleventh century, Romanesque limestone, designed for baptism by immersion. The sides are carved with crouching characters, of rough appearance, probably catechumens. One of them is tempted by the devil who has taken the form of a dragon whispering in his ear. The upper edge of the bowl is decorated with a twist and the corners are molded in the form of a column. The baptismal font is classified as a historical monument, as object: classification by order of October 23, 1897.

The seigniorial chapel

On the south aisle, the seigneurial chapel retains a 12th century stone altar and the tombstones of Henri, lord of Airaines and his wife Catherine, dating from the 13th century. The chapel is closed by a partition in openwork wood of the fourteenth century, restored in 1966. Altar, funerary slabs and wood partition are classified as historical monument: classification by order of 21 February 1907. "