New York State Armory - Armory Square Historic District - Syracuse, NY
18T E 405919 N 4766718
The Armory building is now the MOST museum. It has a science museum, planetarium, and an IMAX theater.
Location: New York, United States

236 W. Jefferson st., Armory, 1876, Late 1890s, 1907, c1930.
"The Armory building was designed to be used as a combination social/drill center, as well as offices and depositories for arms and equipment. During times of national emergency, it was to serve as a fortress, a function expressed by its medieval-castle detailing and massing. The first two Armories (1859, 1876) were designed by local architect Horatio Nelson White. The 1876 structure was adjusted and expanded over the years to accommodate changing needs and functions. The large central section housing the Drill Hall is of steel frame construction."

(visit link)
"The Milton J. Rubenstein Museum of Science & Technology is a hands-on science and technology museum for people of all ages and includes the Silverman Planetarium and the only domed IMAX® theater in New York State. "
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Armory Square Historic District

236 West Jefferson Street