Dockside Outlet Centre, Chatham, Kent. UK
The clock at the Dockside Outlet Centre is the highest point of the complex
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Dockland outlet centre was opened around June / July 2003 has is home to a multitude of different shops, cafes and places to eat.

The core of the £63 million Dockside Outlet Centre is a Grade ll Listed Building (the former dockyard boiler house) and was originally constructed at Woolwich Dockyard in London about 1847, but was dismantled and re-erected in Chatham Dockyard between 1865-69.

The clock on top of the clock tower is the highest point of the complex. It has 4 clock faces, 1 on each side. By walking around and looking at each face, only one shows the correct time of day. Each clock face is white with black roman numerals and black hands indicating the time.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted