Portal Jib Crane, St Mary's Island, Kent. UK
An old dockside crane along the riverside footpath on St Mary's Island
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

St Mary's Island, located on the River Medway between Chatham and Gillingham was until the 1980's a barren marshy no go area. After 1,300,000 tonnes of contaminated soil was removed the area then started to be developed into what is now more pleasing to the eye.

Not far from the published co-ordinates are 2 large basins, once used as docks serving the port of Chatham. These basins were in the mid 1800's dug out by prisoners. Once complete they were brick lined and flooded. Being a dock you needed to load and unload ships. This task was done by a fleet of cranes such as the one waymarked.

On the closing of the docks for commercial use the vast majority of these cranes dis-appeared. This one however has been moved from its original location to its current position and has been mounted on short sections of rails. The location is now part of the riverside walk around the island and free and unrestricted access at all times. Standing at the base you can look up into the cab of the crane and looks almost as though it's still usable - the chair's still there with a big impressive lever, and some fancy red underfloor linkages. Around parts of the crane is some netting. This is to stop birds such as pigeons and seagulls nesting on the crane, thus preserving it.

There are 2 identical name / rating plates. One on the front and one on the back. The inscription reads:

BUTTERS CRANES LTD GLASGOW & LONDON

PORTAL JIB CRANE JOB No 8194/1977 CLASS 2