The Trent Navigation - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 625110 N 5867346
The Trent Navigation, Meadow Lane, Nottingham, an historic Victorian pub which once fed, watered and housed the men and horses working the Nottingham Canal and throughout the years. It also houses The Navigation Brewery around the back of the pub.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Fully refurbished in 2011, this Victorian canal-side inn has been traditionally restored. Tastefully redecorated with etched windows and old black and white photos depicting Nottingham scenes and people. The seating is a mixture, from high stools to comfy settles. The central bar area between the entrance doors has a small raised area to one side which doubles as a stage for the varied music acts which perform most nights. A further room behind the bar has patio doors leading to the large, partially covered patio, with a barbecue/stage area. A further lounge area is to the other side of the bar, and completes a full circle. Located behind the pub is the Navigation brewery, housed in former stables for canal boat horses. The brewery supplies beers to this pub, and five others in the Great Northern Inns portfolio. Beers also include a range of guests from various micros. Some real ciders also available.

Historic Interest

In 1876, the Trent Navigation Inn was a fully licensed establishment under publican George Tomlin and was recorded as being on "Sneinton Meadow Lane, London Road" (Post Office Directory). Asset of Community Value registered 19th May 2016, nominated by the Nottingham Branch of CAMRA. The Trent Navigation Inn has a place on Nottingham Civic Society's Draft Heritage List."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The brewery is situated in the old stable block behind the Trent Navigation Inn and has undergone as huge transformation to house our high-tech brewing equipment: history and tradition meets cutting-edge innovation (just like our beers)..

The brewery itself opened in 2012 and after our latest refit, now has the capacity to brew 180 Brewer’s barrels a week – in drinkers’ terms, that’s 52,000 pints a week and almost 3 million a year!

As well as producing a wide range of cask ales, we are one of a handful of craft breweries with the capacity and expertise to brew, filter & keg our craft range onsite, ensuring the quality and consistency of our beer is at the highest standards."

Live Entertainment: yes

Outdoor Dining Available: yes