Texas Heroes Monument - 1991 - Galveston, TX
15R E 325722 N 3242497
Originally dedicated on April 21, 1900, the Texas Heroes Monument was due for a good cleaning and restoration. Jean and Ballenger Mills are honored with several plaques for their assistance in this project.

This plaque is located on the "Seawall" side. Please take the time to enjoy all the detail here, this is a beautiful work of art.
Rededication of Texas Heroes Monument in 1991

From the Guidry News Archives - Friday, April 19, 2013

The Texas Heroes Monument at 25th Street and Broadway in Galveston, a memorial to the Heroes of the Texas Revolution, was dedicated on San Jacinto Day, April 21st, 1900.

On the San Jacinto Day Weekend in 1991, the monument, which had been renovated under the auspices of the Texas Heroes Monument Commission, was formally re-dedicated in a ceremony that was broadcast live on KGBC. Listen

The recording includes comments by Ballinger Mills, chair of the commission; commission member Irene Ayers, State Representative James Hury, Galveston Mayor Barbara Crews, City Manager Doug Matthews, and Galveston benefactor George Mitchell. A highlight of the broadcast was a flyover of the ceremony by Vandy Anderson in a B-52, which was narrated by State Senator Chet Brooks.

Galveston.com
Article written by Robert Stanton - Isle Guy
Texas Heroes Monument Getting a Facelift

Robert Alden Marshall isn’t a magician, but he’s good at making things disappear.

Vamoose, as in the decades of bird guano and rat droppings that have accumulated on one of Galveston’s most recognizable sites, the Texas Heroes Monument at 25th Street and Broadway. The 74-feet-high monument was designed by Italian sculpture Louis Armateis and funded by Henry Rosenberg, who died in 1893.

Marshall said his company, R. Alden Marshall & Associates, is up to the challenge of restoring the island icon. He is accompanied by his wife, Sheila Grimes, and his crew of about a dozen workers on the island.

Here’s what he said:
“We’re cleaning out the pigeon funk and old dead pigeons. Once we get the pigeon crap out, then we’re going to better see the condition. Then we’re going to access it and put the color back to the way it was, using chemicals to remove patina (film). Then we’re going to put a protective coating on it so that it lasts.”

The Texas Heroes Monument was erected in 1900 and dedicated on April 21, just five months before the Great Galveston Hurricane roared ashore on Sept. 8. The hurricane was the deadliest in U.S. history, claiming 8,000 lives and devastating the island.

Marshall has had plenty of experience bringing history back to life since launching his La Grange-based company in 1999. He holds degrees in material physics and art conservation, and has completed his training in Paris and at the Smithsonian Museums in Washington, D.C.

His preservation work includes the Gonzales Heroes Monument; Texas Hall of State in Dallas; the Milam State Courthouse; and the Civil War Monument and Spanish American War Memorial in Pennsylvania, to name a few.

In Galveston, Marshall also has restored the “Dignified Resignation” sculpture, erected in 1912 by Armateis, depicting a Confederate soldier after defeat.

“I feel great doing this kind of work all over the country,” Marshall said. “This is what I do.”

Atop the Texas Heroes Monument, the outstretched hand of Victory is pointing either to the San Jacinto Battleground or to Galveston’s Red Light District, depending on who’s talking.

“At the top,” Marshall said, “we’re going to analyze old repairs to make sure there are no stress fractures so that it can withstand another gale or two.”

The $108,000 project is expected to be completed in late January. That’s good news to Charles Kenworthy, facilities director for the City of Galveston.

“Once finished, we are certain that the citizens of Galveston will be pleased with the final product. This monument is deserving of great care and preservation.”

Biography/Profile

Mills, Jean - Rosenberg Library, Galveston & Texas History Center

The daughter of H.P. Clifton and Pauline Walker Clifton, Jean Mills was born Laura Jean Clifton on July 3, 1918 in Commerce, Texas. Orphaned as an infant, she was adopted by her aunt and uncle, Jackson Durant Edge and Mary Walker Edge, and raised in Greenville. She attended East Texas State University in Commerce and graduated from the University of Texas in 1941.

She came to Galveston as the bride of Ballinger Mills, Jr. in 1969. Much of her work during her time on the island contributed greatly to Galveston's historic preservation and restoration activities. She led the acquisitions effort for the furnishings for the restoration of Ashton Villa, and at the time of her death, was chairman of the Furnishing and Acquisition Committee for that facility.

She also served on the board of trustees of Trinity Episcopal School and Moody House. She chaired the Galveston Committee of the Texas Sesquicentennial. Both she and her husband dedicated a great deal of energy to the restoration of the Texas Heroes Monument which led to the 70th Legislature's creation of the six-member Texas Heroes Monument Commission in 1987. Mrs. Mills was appointed to the commission by Lt. Gov. Bill Hobby and served as its vice chairman.

Jean Mills died at the age of 70 on December 6, 1990 after a long illness.

The following are excerpts from the microfiimist notes in regards to Jean and Ballinger Mills.

Galveston Sesquicentennial Celebration Committee & Texas Heroes Monument Commission Records - Galveston and Texas History Center

Rosenberg Library, Galveston, Texas

92 -0001
Galveston Sesquicentennial Celebration
Committee and Texas Heroes Monument Commission
Records, 1980 - 1991; 3 1/3 ft.

Processed by Casey Edward Green, March 1992

Incorporated in 1983, the Galveston Sesquicentennial Commission was created for the purpose of observing the State's 150th anniversary in 1986. Its president was Jean Mills. The committee's master plan called for several projects, including a “Victory Capital 1836” parade, cleaning and/or restoring the Texas Heroes Monument done in conjunction with the City of Galveston, a freedom flight kite flying contest, and a twin city project with Woodville, South Australia. Of these, the most important project was one that concerned the Texas Heroes Monument.

The Texas Heroes Monument Commission continued the Sesquicentennial Committee work of having the Texas Heroes Monument restored. Created by the 70th Texas State Legislature, the commission was organized on December 1, 1987. Its members were appointed, two each by the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, and the Speaker of the House. Original members included Cindy Sullivan, Irene Ayers, County Judge Ray Holbrook, Jean Mills, Jenkins Garrett and Nancy bass. Jean Mills died in December 1988, her place was being taken by her husband, Ballinger Mills, who became chairman.

Deemed unsafe due to the effects of corrosion, the Monuments statue was removed from its pedestal in May 1990. The commission took five bid proposals for restoring the monument. The monument was removed and restored by Jensen Foundation of Omaha, Nebraska. The newly restored Monument was rededicated on April 28th 1991, The 91st anniversary of its original commemoration.

94-0020
Ballinger Mills. Texas
Heroes Monument Commission
Papers, 1987-1991; 15 in.

Processed by Casey Edward Green, October 1994.

Mills served as chairman of the Texas Heroes Monument Commission, which was created by the Texas Legislature in 1987. He was appointed to fill the unexpired term of his wife, Jean Mills, who died in 1988. His files include research, correspondence, minutes, contracts and agreements, reports, and news clippings concerning the removal, restoration, and rededication of the Texas Heroes Monument. The monument was rededicated in a special ceremony on San Jacinto Day, April 21 1991.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: Dedicated 1900 Rededicated 1991

Full Inscription (unless noted above):