Shogun Tokugawa Ieyasu Mausoleum - Nikko, Japan
54S E 374905 N 4069064
Shogun Tokugawa Ieyasu Mausoleum is located at Nikko Tosho-gu, a Shinto Shrine in Nikko, Tochigi Prefecture, Japan.
Location: Tochigi, Japan

Together with Futarasan Shrine and Rinno-ji, Nikko Tosho-gu forms the Shrines and Temples of Nikko UNESCO World Heritage Site, with 42 structures of the shrine included in the nomination. Five of them are designated as National Treasures of Japan, and three more as Important Cultural Properties.

Tosho-gu is dedicated to Tokugawa Ieyasu, the founder of the Tokugawa shogunate. It was initially built in 1617, during the Edo period, while Ieyasu's son Hidetada was shogun. It was enlarged during the time of the third shogun, Iemitsu. Ieyasu is enshrined there, where his remains are also entombed. This shrine was built by Tokugawa retainer Todo Takatora.

A staircase of 207 steps leads through the forest of cryptomers to the mausoleum of Ieyasu. A torii at the top bears the calligraphy attributed to Emperor Go-Mizunoo.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
8:00 to 17:00 (until 16:00 from November to March); admission ends 30 minutes before closing; No closing days

Nikko, Tochigi Prefecture, Japan