Post Office (former) – Lufkin TX
15R E 335756 N 3468421
onstructed in 1935 with federal Treasury Department funds. In 1988 it was remodeled for use as a federal courthouse. It has been named "Ward R. Burke United States Courthouse". It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

GSA

The Ward R. Burke Courthouse in Lufkin, Texas is a one-story brick Neo-Classical Revival building resting on a limestone base. Ornamentation is simple, but reflects the Classical influence. The brick elevation is punctuated by 8 over 8 wood double-hung windows with limestone lintels; and four limestone Doric columns at the main entry. The columns support an unembellished entablature. The original main entry consisted of three double entry doors with fixed glass transoms above. At the present time, the main entry to the building is through the center door opening, where the original doors have been replaced with metal double doors. The original door openings flanking the center have been filled-in with fixed glass. Broad granite steps lead up to the building. The north and south elevations have seven bays of wooden windows with limestone lintels. The entablature continues as a border around the building. The east (rear) elevation is the original loading dock area. An enclosed loading dock projects rearward and extends across two-thirds of the rear elevation. Parking for the building is adjacent to the east (rear) elevation.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1935