Pfaff Treadle Sewing Machine - Ponoka, Alberta
12U E 325320 N 5839933
Pfaff Treadle Sewing Machine is in the Fort Ostell Museum. It is on Hwy. 2A across from Petro Canada. The museum is a great place to visit while in Ponoka.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This Pfaff Treadle Sewing Machine was manufactured in 1920 and made in Germany. "George Michael Pfaff originally made musical instruments and in 1862 he made his first sewing machine. By 1910 Pfaff produced their first million sewing machines. This model was one of the last that they manufactured with a boat shuttle and in 1922 introduced their rotary hook mechanism." After 156 years in business they are still one of the major leaders in the industry.
Some information was copied from link provided and some information was edited for content. You can also read their history. Source: Pfaff Sewing Machines

Since this Pfaff Treadle Sewing Machine is almost a 100 years old it is still in good condition. The decal on the machine is nicely preserved and it sits on a simple wood tabletop supported by a ornate iron framework.

Pfaff Treadle Machine
Manufactured in 1920
Belonged to Adolf Schmidt
Name is engraved on
metal plate by needle
Transcribed from sign

The Fort Ostell Museum society was founded in 1967 with their first museum was housed in a log building. Fort Ostell Museum moved this newly constructed facility in 1987.

This is an interesting museum with displays divided into topics: sleigh display, nurses at PMH (Provincial Mental Hospital), creamery, original Fort Ostell, World Wars, early bridal dresses, a school rooms and many household appliances. Near the entrance is a guest book and a timeline highlighting events from 1867 to 2017.

Fort Ostell Museum 5320 54th Street Ponoka, Alberta Canada T4J 1L9

Admission: $5.00 Adult