Joshua Simmons II (Revolutionary War Veteran)
16T E 680120 N 4745422
Located in North Eagle Cemetery on the east side of South Grange Road, about 2 miles north of I-96. Parking available in the cemetery. The gravesite is across the road just northeast of the Michigan Historical Marker (see photo).
Location: Michigan, United States

Joshua Simmons II, Revolutionary War veteran, is buried in this cemetery. He was born on a Massachusetts farm in the early 1760s. In 1778 he volunteered to fight the British and served with various units in Massachusetts for about two years. In 1790 he married Ruth Andrews. Later the family migrated to western New York. His wife died in 1806 leaving Joshua to raise their eight children. In the 1830s his younger son David settled in this area. Joshua joined him and at his death in 1840 was buried here on his son's land.
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: August 3, 1764