Arthur Johnson & Sons - The Nottingham Auction Centre - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 625340 N 5867645
Located on the old cattle market, Nottingham, Arthur Johnson and Son are the region's leading weekly furniture auctioneers, serving Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, Leicestershire and Lincolnshire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Arthur Johnson and Sons has more than a century of auctioneering experience. Arthur Johnson himself started auctioneering as a young man in 1888, at about the time Nottingham Cattle Market was established in Meadow Lane.

His two sons, Jack and Arthur entered the business in the 1920s and for many years the offices were in Maypole Yard, Nottingham, close to the old Black Boy Hotel.

Arthur's grandson, Bob Johnson, joined the firm in 1959.

Over the past 50 years or so, our Saturday auctions together with the associated stall market have become a renowned feature of Nottingham life.

The last sale of livestock took place in January 1993, by which time our furniture auctions had already developed into amongst the largest in the UK.

Each Saturday, thousands of people come through the gates to sample the unique atmosphere. Many of our established customers remember visiting with their parents when they were children.

Around 2000 lots are offered each week with four - and sometimes five or six - salerooms operating simultaneously."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Auctions Held: contemporary and antique furniture, collectables, commercial equipment and general items

When are the auctions held?: Every Saturday

The Nottingham Auction Centre