FIRST Documented Burial in Goshen Cemetery - Eustace, TX
14S E 781247 N 3583513
A 1996 Texas Historical Marker at Goshen Cemetery, north of Eustace, TX, notes that the first documented burial was that of Benjamin G. Hooker, back in 1869.

Mr. Hooker's white marble headstone stands in a plot enclosed by an iron fence. It reads:

Benjamin G. Hooker

Born
Nov. 23, 1815
Died
Sep. 13, 1869.

The historical marker provides some background:

The community of Goshen was established after the Civil War. Named for the biblical "Land of Milk and Honey," the town of Goshen served the rural farms and communities as a marketing center. It was also a rest stop for trail drivers herding cattle on the Chisholm Trail from East Texas. Goshen existed through the latter part of the 19th century when the railroad was built through this area. Merchants moved their businesses to nearby Eustace, a settlement on the new rail line.

Goshen Cemetery remains as the last physical reminder of the once-thriving trading center. According to local legend, the cemetery was founded when a nomadic cowboy became sick and died while working on a nearby ranch. A large grave and stone fence mark the burial place of the cowboy.

Although many graves are unmarked, the first documented burial is that of Benjamin G. Hooker in 1869. Among the more than 450 marked graves are burials for several infants and children, pioneer settlers and their descendants, and veterans of America's various wars.

The cemetery is managed by the Goshen Cemetery Association and continues to serve the area.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group