Douglas C-47 Skytrain - Midwest City, OK
A Douglas C-47 Skytrain on display at Roy B. Barnes Park in Midwest City, Oklahoma.

This Douglas C-47 Skytrain is at Roy B. Barnes Park in Midwest City, Oklahoma, just south of a veterans memorial. The aircraft is painted in olive drab and bears invasion stripes. The aircraft is designated J7 and has tail letter M and tail number 292838.

There is no information about the aircraft at the display. However, this article (visit link) relates that the aircraft was built here in Oklahoma City and served in WWII. The aircraft was static display at the Oklahoma Fair Park from 1996 to 2007, then languished for a decade before being restored and moved to this location.

EXCERPT FROM THAT ARTICLE:

After playing a crucial role in World War II and years lying derelict in a school parking lot, an Oklahoma-built C-47 Skytrain is finally coming home.

Tail no. 42-92838 came off the assembly line at the Douglas Aircraft Plant in Midwest City on March 5, 1944.

That June, flying low over France, it delivered a stick of 17 paratroopers from the 82nd Airborne Division on D-Day.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Douglas DC-3

Tail Number: (S/N): 292838