OT-64 R - Vyskov, Czech Republic
Obrnený transporter OT-64 R
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Obrnený transportér OT-64 (SKOT je akronym slov: Strední Kolový Obrnený Transportér ci Sredni Kolowy Opancerzony Transporter) byl spolecný ceskoslovensko-polský projekt obojživelného obrneného transportéru, který patril v dobe svého vzniku ke svetové špicce. První práce na vývoji zacala roku 1959, v tomtéž roce byl postaven první prototyp, který dostal název SKOT. První zkušební série byla vyrobena roku 1961 a do armád obou spolupracujících státu byl stroj zarazen roku 1964. Výroba probíhala v Polsku, pricemž rada komponentu (napríklad motor Tatra, prevodovka Praga a podvozek) byla dodávána z Ceskoslovenska.

Transportér mel pohon všech osmi, na lichobežníkových ramenech s vinutými válcovými pružinami nezávisle uložených kol, centrální huštení pneumatik, dve riditelné prední nápravy a další moderní agregáty. Pohon na vodní hladine obstarávaly 2 lodní šrouby. Výzbroj tvoril 14,5mm velkorážní kulomet KPVT se spraženým kulometem SGMT ráže 7,62 mm, nebo 12,7mm protiletadlový kulomet NSV a 7,62mm kulomet PKT. Dodnes se užívá v zahranicních misích vetšinou jako zdravotní verze. Mezi další uživatelé patrí Alžírsko, Kambodža, Indie, Irák, Libye, Maroko, Sierra Leone, Súdán, Sýrie, Tanzanie, Uganda, Uruguay. Dva stroje, upravené na hasicská vozidla, mají civilní uživatele.

EN:
The OT-64 Armored Transporter (SKOT is an acronym for words: Medium Armored Transporter and Sredni Kolowy Opancerzony Transporter) was a common Czechoslovak-Polish project of an amphibious armored transporter, which at the time of its creation was the world's top. The first development work began in 1959, the first prototype was built in the same year and was named SKOT. The first test series was produced in 1961, and the machinery of the two co-operating states was introduced in 1964. Production took place in Poland, with a number of components (such as the Tatra engine, the Praga transmission and the chassis) being shipped from Czechoslovakia.

The truck was equipped with all eight axles, trapezoidal cylindrical springs with independently mounted wheels, central tire inflation, two controllable front axles and other advanced aggregates. Two water screws were provided on the water level. The armament consisted of a 14.5mm KPVT large-scale machine gun with 7.62mm welded SGMT machine gun, or a 12.7mm anti-aircraft machine gun NSV and a 7.62mm PKT machine gun. It is still used in foreign missions mostly as a healthcare version. Other users include Algeria, Cambodia, India, Iraq, Libya, Morocco, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Syria, Tanzania, Uganda, Uruguay. Two machines, adapted for firefighting vehicles, have civilian users.

Source:
notice board