1919 - Hodge Annexe - Victor Harbor, SA, Australia
This white marble tablet Foundation Stone is for the Hodge Annexe in Victor Harbor.
Location: South Australia, Australia

A white marble tablet is laid as a foundation on the bluestone Congregation Church; now Newland Memorial Uniting Church Hall (from 1977, when many of the Congregational, Presbyterian and Methodist Churches united under one 'banner'). With a side view of the Uniting Church Hall it becomes a bit more apparent that the front was extended with the white-rendered turrets being added in 1919, also with two more arched windows to each side; in addition to the five each side already there from the 1868 building. While the local bluestone stones used are very similar to the earlier ones cemented into two-storey walls, it is the colouration of the cement that differentiates the Annexe part. The tablet reads:

Hodge Memorial Annexe
This Stone was Laid By
Chas. R. Hodge Esq.

May 12th 1919 A.D.
In Loving Memory of
Rev. Chas. Hodge

The history of the Congregational Church goes back to 1839, when Reverend Ridgway William Newland arrived, and purchased son 560 acres at Encounter Bay. The first church services were held in tents, with a chapel built in 1846 (28' x 19') with a thatch roof. It was formalised into the Congregational Church in 1850, 'back-half' of this hall being built as a Church in 1869 - Known as the Newland Memorial Church.

Less than a decade later there was a great population expansion within the Victor Harbor area, so the congregation then built the impressive building just across the street, in 1927. [Some info from: Victor Harbor]

Address: 30 Victor Street, Victor Harbor, SA, 5211, Australia

Visited: 0721, Tuesday, 29 May, 2018