'Legends of the Lane' _Meadow Lane - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 625162 N 5867379
A statue of the two men considered to be Notts County's greatest management team, Jimmy Sirrel and Jack Wheeler, near the club's Meadow Lane ground, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Jimmy Sirrel and Jack Wheeler led the Magpies to promotion to the First Division in 1981.

More than £100,000 was raised by fans to help make the statue a reality.

The statue is located on the pavement south of Ashling Court, in Meadow Lane, near Notts County's stadium.

The sculptor Andrew Edwards, who started the piece in 2010, said: "These are two giants of the game, servants who became kings."

The pose is based on a picture of the pair sitting on a bench during a match.

Its plinth includes the words "Legends of the Lane" and the names of 1,400 people who donated towards the statue funds.

The fundraising campaign was led by Lisa Black who said: "It was quite an interesting experience to see them hanging from the crane but we were relieved when they finally touched base on the plinth and were intact."

BBC Radio Nottingham's Notts County correspondent Colin Slater said the pair were "iconic figures in the whole history of Notts County".

Former defender Brian Kilcline, who grew up in Nottingham, was part of the success under the two men.

He said: "Jimmy was a players' man and knew how to deal with people, he was totally football-orientated.... apparently Jack Wheeler never swore but I made him swear which says a lot about me."

The statue was unveiled by the families of the two men on Thursday 5th May 2016."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The moment the statue was unveiled to the public - (visit link)

"James Sirrel (2 February 1922 – 25 September 2008) was a Scottish football player and manager best known for his management career.

Born in Glasgow, Sirrel started his career with Celtic before moving to England, spending most of his playing career with Brighton & Hove Albion.

Starting his management career in the Fourth Division with Brentford, Sirrel moved to Notts County where he achieved promotion to the Second Division, and then after a spell at Sheffield United returned to Notts County to achieve promotion to the First Division for the first time since 1926. He is regarded as a legend of the club, with the County Road Stand at Notts County's Meadow Lane named after him."

"William John Wheeler (13 July 1919 – 10 January 2009) was a professional footballer who played as a goalkeeper for Cheltenham Town, Birmingham City, Huddersfield Town and Kettering Town. He helped Huddersfield Town to promotion to the First Division, and played more than 150 matches in the Football League for the club. After his playing career finished, he spent more than 25 years with Notts County, in a variety of roles including coach, trainer, caretaker manager and scout."