'Kaiserdom' - Bamberg, Bayern, Deutschland
Der Bamberger Dom ist ein geschütztes Welterbe der UNESCO.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Dome of Bamberg

The Romanesque Bamberger Dom St. Peter and St. Georg is one of the German imperial cathedrals and is with its four towers the dominant building of the World Heritage Bamberg old town. He stands on the prominent elevation of Domberg, which still has other historic buildings. Inside, next to the Bamberger Reiter, there is the tomb of the only sainted imperial couple of the Holy Roman Empire and the only papal tomb in Germany and north of the Alps. In addition to the three pilgrimage basilicas Marienweiher, Vierzehnheiligen and Gößweinstein, the Bamberg Cathedral is the fourth basilica minor of the Archdiocese of Bamberg.

Picture workout by Püls Bräu KG presented on a calendar with twelve different paintings of famous upper franconian places. This one shows famous Bambergian Dome

Domplatz Bamberg
Der Bamberger Kaiserdom gehört zum Welterbe der UNESCO