Hof-Apotheke - Coburg, Bayern, Deutschland
32U E 640072 N 5569173
[DE] Denkmalgeschütztes Gebäude, schon immer als Apotheke genutzt, in der Coburger Innenstadt, Deutschland. [EN] Historic-protected and mentioned old pharmacy in Coburg.
Location: Germany

Hof-Apotheke am Markt 15 in Coburg

Die Hof-Apotheke im Zentrum Coburgs steht als Eckbau an der östlichen Seite des Marktplatzes zur Steingasse hin. Der dreigeschossige, steile Satteldachbau ist unter anderem durch einen Rechteckerker, eine Muttergottesfigur und eine Statue des heiligen Christophorus geschmückt und gehört zu den ältesten Gebäuden am Coburger Marktplatz.

The so-called Hof-Apotheke in the center of Coburg is a corner building on the eastern side of the market square to Steingasse out. The three-storey, steep saddle roof construction is adorned among others by a rectangular bay, a Madonna figure and a statue of St. Christopher and is one of the oldest buildings on the Coburg market square.

The building consists of two parallel gable roof houses on the market and in Steingasse, which are connected by a Zwischenbau. The front building was mentioned as early as the middle of the 15th century. The rear building was built around 1510 and the intermediate building around 1500. Various alterations and renovations changed the buildings over the centuries. The architect Leopold Oelenheinz at the front building in 1911 had the plaster removed as part of a Gothic conversion and exposed the sandstone masonry, as well as fitting six dormer windows in accordance with the three storeys of the roof truss. On the ground floor of the front building are still the original ribbed vaults available. From the original back building in Steingasse only cellar and ground floor are preserved.

On the corner of the building there is a statue of the Virgin Mary with Christ in her arms, standing on a crescent moon, c. 1500. Behind it in the gable façade a flat rectangular gutter is arranged on a goblet. In Steingasse, a high-quality, 1.5-meter-high Christophorus sculpture, erected around 1510, stands above the arched side portal of the intermediate building. Underneath is a 17th century front door with twisted columns, hinges and door knockers.

(Sources: Wikipedia; own research; Translation assisted by Google; Pictures by Waymarkowner 9/18)