Washington, Missouri
"1923 New City Hall is dedicated" - Historical Society Timer Line

County of city hall: Franklin County
Location of city hall: Jefferson St. & 4th St., SW corner, Washington

I am not a architectural style expert, but I believe this building falls under the "commercial" style or with the columns could be Greek Revival style of architecture. It is a two story, square with columns in the front, reminescent of the Greek structures of the past. Decorated arches top each window.
This is the second city hall, dedicated October 13, 1923, replacing the 1851 structure that was on the same site. Mayor John J. Ernst appointed a committee which determined that the old building should be replaced at a cost of $35,000.00. The first public cemetery was located here, but was moved before the 1851 building was erected.

"In 1923 a new City Hall building was erected on the site of the old City Hall (also a two story l)rick building, dated 1851). The new two story brick building is in the Neo Classical style and features a number of arched window openings, as seen in numerous Washington buildings. Until recently the second floor contained the City Library." ~ HISTORIC SURVEY OF WASHINGTON, MISSOURI, by Maureen Jones

"Named after George Washington after it came under American control, the town was first settled during the rule of the Spanish Empire. It was originally called St. John Meyer's Settlement and was the site of the Spanish log fort, San Juan del Misuri (1796–1803).

"Substantial numbers of anti-slavery German families started moving to the town in 1833, and they soon overwhelmed the existing population of slaveowners. However, many of the original slaveowner's homes still remain throughout the town. Washington became a strong supporter of the Union during the American Civil War. The town was ransacked by Confederate General Sterling Price's soldiers, but they were unable to keep control of the area.

"After the war, Washington became a railroad and steamboat transportation center. Its manufacturing industry while strong, is not as vibrant as it was decades ago. The town of Washington has 445 buildings on the National Register of Historic Places, a state record.[citation needed] Due to its historic charm, Washington has a growing heritage tourism industry, with visitors also attracted to the nearby Missouri Rhineland." ~ Wikipedia

Name: City Hall

405 Jefferson St., Washington, MO 63090