Frost Park Compass Rose - Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
19T E 731485 N 4858014
Originally the Yarmouth burial ground, the one and a half acre area now known as Frost Park has been a public gathering place since 1887.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This "Park" first began to be used as a burial ground in about 1766 and by 1837 was considered to be full. It wasn't until 1865, though, that the cemetery was closed forever, then neglected until 1887, the year of Queen Victoria's Silver Jubilee. It was then converted into a park, "Victoria Park". It remained such until 1958 when, in honour of native son Sydney Frost who, through diligence and hard work, ultimately became President of the Bank of Nova Scotia, it was renamed Frost Park.

When it was made a park, a fountain and wading pool were placed in a prominent spot in the centre of the park and several grave stones were moved. That fountain has since deteriorated to the point that it has been replaced with a replica. Either a great many of the old headstones have been removed or they have turned to dust and returned to the earth as there remain only a few headstones scattered about near the eastern edge of the park. Among the many large mature trees are benches and picnic tables on which one may enjoy a leisurely lunch.

Other additions and improvements have taken place through the years, including a large compass rose plaza on the western edge and a large seafarers' memorial in the southwest corner. In the southeast corner of the park is Yarmouth Town Hall. The compass rose is set in brick pavers, created with large, smooth pieces of cut granite in three contrasting colours. In the centre of the rose is a circle of dark coloured granite, in the centre of which is a bronze plaque bearing the logo of the Town of Yarmouth. The "North" arm of the rose is pointing toward us in the photo below.

Surrounded by low concrete walls and wrought iron fencing, there are also a couple of benches at the perimeter, allowing for peaceful compass rose contemplation.

See fifteen different views of the park as a slideshow, all taken from the fifth floor of the nearby Grand Hotel. The photos and postcards there were taken over the course of more than a century and show the changes that have taken place in that time, in the park, in the harbour and the surrounding area.
Nearest Compass Roses