City of Providence Natural History Museum - Providence, RI
19T E 299459 N 4628909
Stained glass windows in the natural history museum include a pane over the front door and a set by the double stair case.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Providence, within Roger Williams Park, which has stained glass windows as part of the building.

To get to the museum, From I-95 go south of Providence to the exit for Rhode Island Route 10. Turn east and go 3/4 mile to the entrance to the park on the left. Continue on the main road through the park to an intersection just beyond the entrance to the zoo. Continue on that road to the natural history museum on the left.

The entrance is a set of wooden doors. After you pass through the doors, look up and back. You will find a stained glass pane, semi-circular, with a general shield design.

Once inside, walk to the other end (pay the admission fee, first) and walk up the stairs to the stuffed bear. Behind the bear is another window - six panes. At the top of each pair are words, "R.I. - A", then "Lively" and then "Experiment." The windows have other features and seal designs.

There may be other windows, but I didn't see any.

The building was built around 1896. I'm not sure when the windows were installed.