Nordberg Mine Hoist - Miami, AZ
Located outside the Bullion Plaza School is this Nordberg mine hoist.
Location: Arizona, United States

Miami has been a copper mining community since 1906 and the mines are predominantly deep shaft rather than open pit. This Nordberg hoist would have been used in the 1920's when Miami's production was at its peak. The Nordberg company was founded in 1886. They built their largest hoist in 1917 and shortly after that began building large diesel engines. Most of their hoists were steam powered as this one may have been. There are no model numbers apparent. The hoist is located outside the Bullion Plaza School which is now a history museum and community social hall.
Type of Machine: Mine Hoist

Year the machine was built: Unknown