The Grand Shrine-Gate - Tokyo, Japan
54S E 382465 N 3948575
The Grand Shrine-Gate is a torii located at the entrance of the Meiji Shrine in Shibuya district, Tokyo.
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Meiji Shrine (Meiji Jingu) is a Shinto shrine dedicated to the deified spirits of Emperor Meiji and his wife, Empress Shoken. The shrine does not contain the emperor's grave, which is located at Fushimi-mom.

The construction of Meiji Shrine began in 1915 under Ito Chuta, and the shrine was built in the traditional nagare-zukuri style, using primarily Japanese cypress and copper. The building of the shrine was a national project, mobilizing youth groups and other civic associations from throughout Japan, who contributed labor and funding. It was formally dedicated in 1920, completed in 1921, and its grounds officially finished by 1926. Until 1946, the Meiji Shrine was officially designated one of the Kanpei-taisha, meaning that it stood in the first rank of government supported shrines.

The original building was destroyed during the Tokyo air raids of World War II. The present iteration of the shrine was funded through a public fund raising effort and completed in October 1958.

An information board near the torii reads:

Otorii, the Grand Shrine-Gate is the largest wooden torii of the Myojin style in Japan. It was rebuilt and dedicated by a pious benefactor on December 23, 1975. Its shape and size are identical to those of the original built in 1920. The wood used is a 1500 years old Japanese cypress from Tandai-San, Taiwan.
Height: 12 m
Length of crossbeam: 17 m