Boddeker House - Galveston, TX
15R E 327226 N 3242949
What do you do when the worst storm in recorded history destroys your house? Buy one three blocks away and have it moved.

The Texas Historical Marker in the yard states:

The son of German immigrants, Joseph Boddeker came to Galveston with his parents about 1850. After service in the Civil War, he worked as a riverboat pilot and purchased this lot for his family home in the 1870s. When the original Boddeker House was destroyed in the 1900 storm, Capt. Boddeker purchased and relocated this 1893 house from 12th and Sealy. His son James (1875-1940), who lived here with his wife, Elizabeth, was a successful businessman and civic leader, serving as county commissioner from 1912 until 1940. Upon his death, Elizabeth completed his term as commissioner, becoming the first woman in Galveston County to hold that post. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2001

From The Selig Group - Keller Williams (Sale Pending)
(visit link)

Welcome to the 1880 Captain Joseph Boddeker Home, a gracious one story center hall Victorian home that has retained its historic character throughout the years.

You will delight in the gorgeous wood floors, high ceilings, tall windows, and beautiful moldings. There are wonderful built-ins throughout the home. The sounds of Broadway are blocked by the addition of Magnetite panels which also provide extra insulation.

Besides the charming front porch, outdoor enjoyment is enhanced by the back porch and lovely historic Coffeyville brick patio with fountain and outdoor shower, and the backyard is trellised on two sides for privacy. Rare is the large two car garage with alley access with the added bonus of an adjacent studio and a workshop above.

Located in the East End Historic District and a Texas Historic Landmark *per seller. No flooding in the home from Hurricane Ike.

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: Inside City