Notts County Football Club - Meadow Lane Stadium - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 625129 N 5867466
Notts County - founded in 1862 - are recognised as the oldest professional football team in the world. The Magpies play in EFL League Two and have been at their Meadow Lane home since 1910.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Meadow Lane Stadium (usually known simply as Meadow Lane) is a football stadium in Nottingham, England. It is the home ground of Notts County, who have played there since 1910. The stadium was also home to Notts County Ladies F.C. from 2014 until 2017.

It currently has an all-seated capacity of 19,841 for Football League games. The record attendance is 47,310, who watched Notts lose 1–0 to York City in the FA Cup Sixth Round on 12 March 1955.

Meadow Lane lies just three hundred yards (270 metres) away from the City Ground, home of Nottingham Forest. The two grounds are the closest in England and the second-closest in the United Kingdom after the grounds of Dundee and Dundee United. The Trent End of the City Ground is visible from parts of the Jimmy Sirrel stand and the Spion Kop.

The stadium also hosts the men's and women's football in the Varsity Series – a sporting series contested by Nottingham Trent University and the University of Nottingham."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Notts County Football Club, nicknamed the Magpies, is an association football club based in Nottingham. Founded in 1862, they are the oldest professional association football club in the world. They participate in League Two, the fourth tier of English football, as of the 2018–19 season. Their history includes an FA Cup victory, a Football League record 29 combined promotions and relegations, several financial crises, and periods of success and struggle across all four divisions of English professional football.

The club are known informally as Notts and their nickname is often shortened to the Pies. After playing at a few different home grounds during their first fifty years, including Trent Bridge, the club moved to Meadow Lane in 1910 and have remained there since. They traditionally play in black and white striped shirts and lent their colours to Juventus in 1903. Between 2014 and 2017, there was also a professional Notts County ladies team.

Notts County were one of twelve founder members of The Football League in 1888. By the end of the 2017–18 season, they had played a record 4,940 league matches. Notable periods in their history include the years immediately after World War II, when England international Tommy Lawton played for the club; Jimmy Sirrel’s three spells as manager (1969–75, 1977–82, 1985–87), which saw the club promoted from the Fourth Division to the First; and the tenure of Neil Warnock (1989–93), who oversaw their first visits to Wembley and their last season in the top flight (1991–92). The club also attracted headlines in 2009 after a takeover by alleged Middle Eastern billionaires.

Previous grounds -

1862–1863 Park Hollow, The Park Estate
1863–1873 Meadows Cricket Ground
1873–1910 Trent Bridge Cricket Ground (major games only 1873–1883)
1877–1878 Beeston Cricket Ground
1880–1883 Castle Cricket Ground

The club initially played at Park Hollow in the grounds of the old Nottingham Castle. In December 1864, the decision was made to play games against outside opposition, and it was decided that the club needed to find a bigger venue. After playing at several grounds, including the Castle Ground, the Magpies settled at Trent Bridge Cricket Ground in 1883. However, when Trent Bridge was in use for cricket, Notts played matches at the Castle Ground or Nottingham Forest's Town Ground. The club moved to their current ground, Meadow Lane, in 1910.

Notts County view their main rivals as neighbours Nottingham Forest. However, during recent stints in the lower levels of the Football League, rivalry has increased with Nottinghamshire neighbours Mansfield Town. Other clubs sharing local rivalries with Notts County are Derby County, Leicester City, Lincoln City and Chesterfield."

It's the home of which team(s)?: Notts County

Which professional sports are played here?: Football (Soccer)