Paradox - Galveston, TX
On the left side of the historic Isaac H. & Henrietta Kempner House at 1500 Broadway Avenue.

Carved from granite, a pair of holding hands. Each approximately ten feet tall for a total height of twenty feet. The detail makes these hands appear almost life like.

I was told that this work was commissioned by the husband and wife who own the home here.

About the sculptor - Chris Miller (visit link)

Biography

Vermont sculptor Chris Miller working in Granite, Wood and Marble. Figurative and representational sculpture for indoor or outdoor installations.
Background

Chris began carving in 1976. Although largely self taught, he studied art in college and then anatomy and sculpture with the late Lothar Werslin of Sandgate Vt., drawing and anatomy under Billy Brauer of Warren Vt. and worked alongside and collaborated with several of the counties top stone sculptors in nearby Barre Vt.

Artist Statement

I find it difficult to convey what this life's work means to me. For reasons I don't understand I have always needed to make things. If not carving, it's building a house, a sturdy stone wall, furniture or some random structure. It's just always been important for me to be creating something. And, the more challenging the better. It may not be widely true in all art circles, but to my eye, for something to have artistic value, it ought to also be difficult to execute as well.

While some pieces are created with the intention of a specific theme or emotion, I resist the urge to explain my work or any individual piece with metaphor. Proclaiming the piece reflects some universal truth or speaks to the human condition is not my style and, I feel the nature and genuineness of my work, doesn't call for it. My trying to subjectively define the "inner meaning" of a piece for the viewer, doesn't seem to benefit the work. I would prefer the work stands on it's own.

Having said that, I do strive to have my carvings convey a gentle grace and simple beauty. My hope is that, with the careful choice of pose, the gesture and attitude of the form comes through. If a viewer is drawn to a piece and it causes a response, if it evokes either a mood or feeling, or simply touches something within, then the work fulfills my intention.

Since crating and shipping several 3,000 lb. sculptures for inclusion in far-away shows is impractical, Chris' work doesn't lend itself to building an impressive exhibition resume. Chris has focused on commissions and installations and his work is in various private collections and sculpture galleries in Vermont and New England.
Title: Paradox

Artist: Chris Miller